• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
May 21, 2020

What to do if GST is paid on advance received in case of Services during Lockdown

by Rubina Dsouza in GST, GST Circular Notification

What to do if GST is paid on advance received in case of Services during Lockdown

Introduction:

A person is liable to pay GST  on advance received on account of services. Therefore, if a person entered into a contract to render service and advance for the same was received prior to the lockdown and post lockdown due to circumstances the contract so entered into was cancelled, the amount to the extent that of GST on advances could be adjusted in the succeeding months liability or refund for the same could be applied. A recent Circular No. 137/07/2020-GST has provided clarification for the same. This circular was in in respect of certain challenges faced by the registered persons in implementation of provisions of GST Laws.

Issue Raised- I

An advance is received by a supplier for a Service contract which subsequently got cancelled. The supplier has issued the invoice before supply of service and paid the GST thereon. Whether he can claim refund of tax paid or is he required to adjust his tax liability in his returns?

Clarification in accordance to the Circular for Issue

In case GST is paid by the supplier on advances received for a future event which got cancelled subsequently and for which invoice is issued before supply of service, the supplier is required to issue a “credit note” in terms of section 34 of the CGST Act. He shall declare the details of such credit notes in the return for the month during which such credit note has been issued. The tax liability shall be adjusted in the return subject to conditions of section 34 of the CGST Act. There is no need to file a separate refund claim.

However, in cases where there is no output liability against which a credit note can be adjusted, registered persons may proceed to file a claim under “Excess payment of tax, if any” through FORM GST RFD-01.

Issue  Raised- II

An advance is received by a supplier for a Service contract which got cancelled subsequently. The supplier has issued receipt voucher and paid the GST on such advance received. Whether he can claim refund of tax paid on advance or he is required to adjust his tax liability in his returns?

Clarification in accordance to the Circular for Issue II

In case GST is paid by the supplier on advances received for an event which got cancelled subsequently and for which no invoice has been issued in terms of section 31 (2) of the CGST Act, he is required to issue a “refund voucher” in terms of section 31 (3) (e) of the CGST Act read with rule 51 of the CGST Rules.

The taxpayer can apply for refund of GST paid on such advances by filing FORM GST RFD-01 under the category “Refund of excess payment of tax”.

Therefore, the taxpayers can make the best of the opportunity and apply for a refund of taxes in case of any cancellation of the service contract, where advance has be received.

Issues raised in case other than Services covered under the Circular are as follows:

Issue Raised- III

Goods supplied by a supplier under cover of a tax invoice are returned by the recipient. Whether he can claim refund of tax paid or is he required to adjust his tax liability in his returns?

Clarification in accordance to the Circular for Issue III

In such a case where the goods supplied by a supplier are returned by the recipient and where tax invoice had been issued, the supplier is required to issue a “credit note” in terms of section 34 of the CGST Act. He shall declare the details of such credit notes in the return for the month during which such credit note has been issued. The tax liability shall be adjusted in the return subject to conditions of section 34 of the CGST Act. There is no need to file a separate refund claim in such a case.

However, in cases where there is no output liability against which a credit note can be adjusted, registered persons may proceed to file a claim under “Excess payment of tax, if any” through FORM GST RFD-01.

Issue Raised IV

Letter of Undertaking (LUT) furnished for the purposes of zero rated supplies as per provisions of section 16 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 read with rule 96A of the CGST Rules has expired on 31.03.2020. Whether a registered person can still make a zero-rated supply on such LUT and claim refund accordingly or does he have to make such supplies on payment of IGST and claim refund of such IGST ?

Clarification in accordance to the Circular for Issue IV

Notification No. 37/2017-Central Tax, dated 04.10.2017, requires LUT to be furnished for a financial year. However, in terms of notification No. 35/2020 Central Tax dated 03.04.2020, where the requirement under the GST Law for furnishing of any report, document, return, statement or such other record falls during between the period from 20.03.2020 to 29.06.2020, has been extended till 30.06.2020.

Therefore, in terms of Notification No. 35/2020-Central Tax, time limit for filing of LUT for the year 2020-21 shall stand extended to 30.06.2020 and the taxpayer can continue to make the supply without payment of tax under LUT provided that the FORM GST RFD-11 for 2020-21 is furnished on or before 30.06.2020. Taxpayers may quote the reference no of the LUT for the year 2019-20 in the relevant documents.

Issue Raised V

While making the payment to recipient, amount equivalent to one per cent was deducted as per the provisions of section 51 of Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 i. e. Tax Deducted at Source (TDS). Whether the date of deposit of such payment has also been extended vide notification N. 35/2020-Central Tax dated 03.04.2020?

Clarification in accordance to the Circular for Issue V

As per notification No. 35/2020-Central Tax dated 03.04.2020, where the timeline for any compliance required as per sub-section (3) of section 39 and section 51 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 falls during the period from 20.03.2020 to 29.06.2020, the same has been extended till 30.06.2020. Accordingly, the due date for furnishing of return in FORM GSTR-7 along with deposit of tax deducted for the said period has also been extended till 30.06.2020 and no interest under section 50 shall be leviable if tax deducted is deposited by 30.06.2020.

Issued Raised VI

As per section 54 (1), a person is required to make an application before expiry of two years from the relevant date. If in a particular case, date for making an application for refund expires on 31.03.2020, can such person make an application for refund before 29.07.2020?

Clarification in accordance to the Circular for Issue VI

As per notification No. 35/2020-Central Tax dated 03.04.2020, where the timeline for any compliance required as per sub-section (1) of section 54 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 falls during the period from 20.03.2020 to 29.06.2020, the same has been extended till 30.06.2020. Accordingly, the due date for filing an application for refund falling during the said period has also been extended till 30.06.2020.

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces