• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
May 7, 2022

Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in Circular and Notifications

Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States

Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year gone up to Rs.14,366.84 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Friday released the 2nd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.

The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant will be released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With this release, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 14,366.84 crore.

The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.

The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.

The States which have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 2nd installment are as under:

State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants (PDRDG) released

(Rs in crore)

S.No.Name of StatePDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.2nd installment released for the month of May, 2022.
1Andhra Pradesh10,549879.08
2Assam4,890407.50
3Himachal Pradesh9,377781.42
4Kerala13,1741097.83
5Manipur2,310192.50
6Meghalaya1,03386.08
7Mizoram1,615134.58
8Nagaland4,530377.50
9Punjab8,274689.50
10Rajasthan4,862405.17
11Sikkim44036.67
12Tripura4,423368.58
13Uttarakhand7,137594.75
14West Bengal13,5871132.25

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces

Please follow and like us:
Pin Share
RSS
Follow by Email