• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
April 2, 2022

Record breaking GST collection

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in GST, Income Tax

Record breaking GST collection

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2022 is Rs. 1,42,095 crore of which CGST is Rs.  25,830 crore, SGST is Rs.  32,378 crore, IGST is Rs. 74,470 crore (including Rs.  39,131 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs. 9,417 crore (including Rs. 981 crore collected on import of goods). The gross GST collection in March’2022 is all time high breaching earlier record of Rs. 1,40,986 crore collected in the Month of January 2022.

The government has settled Rs. 29,816 crore to CGST and Rs. 25,032 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs. 20,000 crore of IGST on ad-hoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs in this month. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of March 2022 after regular and ad-hoc settlements is Rs. 65646 crore for CGST and Rs. 67410 crore for the SGST. Centre also released GST compensation of  Rs. 18,252 crore to States/UTs during the month.

The revenues for the month of March2022 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 46% higher than the GST revenues in March 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 25% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of February 2022 is 6.91 crore as compared to e-way bills generated in the month of January 2022 (6.88 crore) despite being a shorter month, which indicates recovery of business activity at faster pace.

The average monthly gross GST collection for the last quarter of the FY 2021-22 has been Rs. 1.38 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore, Rs. 1.15 lakh crore and 1.30 lakh crore in the first, second and third quarters respectively. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The improvement in revenue has also been due to various rate rationalization measures undertaken by the Council to correct inverted duty structure.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2022 as compared to March 2021.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2022

 StateMar-21Mar-22Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir3523685%
2Himachal Pradesh6876840%
3Punjab1,3621,57215%
4Chandigarh16518411%
5Uttarakhand1,3041,255-4%
6Haryana5,7106,65417%
7Delhi3,9264,1125%
8Rajasthan3,3523,5877%
9Uttar Pradesh6,2656,6206%
10Bihar1,1961,34813%
11Sikkim2142308%
12Arunachal Pradesh9210514%
13Nagaland4543-6%
14Manipur506018%
15Mizoram35375%
16Tripura8882-7%
17Meghalaya15218119%
18Assam1,0051,11511%
19West Bengal4,3874,4722%
20Jharkhand2,4162,5506%
21Odisha3,2854,12526%
22Chhattisgarh2,5442,7207%
23Madhya Pradesh2,7282,9358%
24Gujarat8,1979,15812%
25Daman and Diu30-92%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli288284-2%
27Maharashtra17,03820,30519%
29Karnataka7,9158,75011%
30Goa34438612%
31Lakshadweep2236%
32Kerala1,8282,08914%
33Tamil Nadu7,5798,0236%
34Puducherry1611631%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands26275%
36Telangana4,1664,2422%
37Andhra Pradesh2,6853,17418%
38Ladakh142372%
97Other Territory12214922%
99Centre Jurisdiction14117020%
 Total91,8701,01,98311%

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces

Please follow and like us:
Pin Share
RSS
Follow by Email