• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
December 1, 2022

Gross GST revenue collection of 1,45,867 crore in November 2022

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in GST

Gross GST revenue collection of 1,45,867 crore in November 2022

1,45,867 crore gross GST revenue collected for November 2022, records increase of 11% Year-on-Year

Monthly GST revenues more than 1.4 lakh crore for nine straight months in a row

Revenues from import of goods 20% higher and revenues from domestic transaction (including import
of services) 8% higher than the same month last year

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2022 is 1,45,867 crore of which CGST
is 25,681 crore, SGST is 32,651 crore, IGST is 77,103 crore (including 38,635 crore collected on
import of goods) and Cess is 10,433 crore (including 817 crore collected on import of goods)

The government has settled ₹33,997 crore to CGST and ₹28,538 crore to SGST from IGST as regular
settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of November 2022 is ₹59678 crore for CGST and ₹61189 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre had also released ₹17,000 crore as GST compensation to States/UTs in November 2022.

The revenues for the month of November 2022 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month
last year, which itself was Rs. 1.31,526 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 20%
higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 8% higher than the
revenues from these sources during the same month last year.


The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of November 2022 as compared
November 2021.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during November 2022

StateNov-21Nov-22Growth
Jammu and Kashmir38343012%
Himachal Pradesh762672-12%
Punjab1,8451,669-10%
Chandigarh180175-3%
Uttarakhand1,2631,2801%
Haryana6,0166,76913%
Delhi4,3874,5664%
Rajasthan3,6983,618-2%
Uttar Pradesh6,6367,2549%
Bihar1,0301,31728%
Sikkim2072091%
Arunachal Pradesh406255%
Nagaland303411%
Manipur355042%
Mizoram23243%
Tripura58603%
Meghalaya1521626%
Assam9921,0809%
West Bengal4,0834,3717%
Jharkhand2,3372,5519%
Odisha4,1364,1621%
Chhattisgarh2,4542,4480%
Madhya Pradesh2,8082,8903%
Gujarat9,5699,333-2%
Daman and Diu0067%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli27030413%
Maharashtra18,65621,61116%
Karnataka9,04810,23813%
Goa518447-14%
Lakshadweep20-79%
Kerala2,1292,094-2%
Tamil Nadu7,7958,55110%
Puducherry17220922%
A n d a m a n a n d N i c o b a r
Islands
2423-7%
Telangana3,9314,2288%
Andhra Pradesh2,7503,13414%
Ladakh1350273%
Other Territory9518493%
Center Jurisdiction180154-14%
Grand Total98,7081,06,4168%

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces

Please follow and like us:
Pin Share
RSS
Follow by Email