• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
January 3, 2022

Rs 1,29,780 crore gross GST Revenue collection for December 2021

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in GST Circular Notification

Rs 1,29,780 crore gross GST Revenue collection for December 2021

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of December 2021 is Rs 1,29,780 crore of which CGST is Rs 22,578 crore, SGST is Rs 28,658 crore, IGST is Rs 69,155 crore (including Rs 37,527 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 9,389 crore (including Rs 614 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled Rs 25,568 crore to CGST and Rs 21,102 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of December 2021 after settlements is Rs 48,146 crore for CGST and Rs 49,760 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of December 2021 are 13% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 26% higher than the GST revenues in December 2019. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 36% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 5% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The GST collection in the month is close to Rs 1.30 lakh crore despite reduction of 17% in the number of e-way bills generated in the month of November, 2021 (6.1 crore) as compared to the month of October, 2021 (7.4 crore) due to improved tax compliance and better tax administration by both Central and State Tax authorities.

The average monthly gross GST collection for the third quarter of the current year has been Rs 1.30 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of Rs 1.10 lakh crore and Rs 1.15 lakh crore in the first and second quarters respectively. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The improvement in revenue has also been due to various rate rationalization measures undertaken by the Council to correct inverted duty structure. It is expected that the positive trend in the revenues will continue in the last quarter as well.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December, 2021 as compared to December 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during December 2021[1]

StateDec-20Dec-21Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3183200%
Himachal Pradesh670662-1%
Punjab1,3531,57316%
Chandigarh1581644%
Uttarakhand1,2461,077-14%
Haryana5,7475,8732%
Delhi3,4513,7549%
Rajasthan3,1353,058-2%
Uttar Pradesh5,9376,0292%
Bihar1,067963-10%
Sikkim22524911%
Arunachal Pradesh465316%
Nagaland3834-12%
Manipur414818%
Mizoram2520-23%
Tripura7468-9%
Meghalaya10614940%
Assam9841,0153%
West Bengal4,1143,707-10%
Jharkhand2,1502,2063%
Odisha2,8604,08043%
Chhattisgarh2,3492,58210%
Madhya Pradesh2,6152,533-3%
Gujarat7,4697,336-2%
Daman and Diu42-60%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli259232-10%
Maharashtra17,69919,59211%
Karnataka7,4598,33512%
Goa34259273%
Lakshadweep11170%
Kerala1,7761,8957%
Tamil Nadu6,9056,635-4%
Puducherry159147-8%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands222618%
Telangana3,5433,7606%
Andhra Pradesh2,5812,532-2%
Ladakh81583%
Other Territory8814058%
Centre Jurisdiction12718647%
Grand Total87,15391,6395%

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces