• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
December 1, 2021

Rs. 1,31,526 crore gross GST revenue collected in November 2021

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in Income Tax

Rs. 1,31,526 crore gross GST revenue collected in November 2021

  • GST collection for November,2021 surpassed last month collection registering the second highest since implementation of GST
  • Revenues for the month of November 2021 , 25% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 27% over 2019-20

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is Rs. 1,31,526 crore of which CGST is Rs. 23,978 crore, SGST is Rs. 31,127 crore, IGST is Rs. 66,815 crore (including Rs.  32,165 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs. 9,606 crore (including Rs. 653 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled Rs.  27,273 crore to CGST and Rs.  22,655 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of November 2021 is Rs.  51251 crore for CGST and Rs.  53,782 crore for the SGST. Centre has also released Rs.  17,000 crore to States/UTs towards GST compensation on 03.11.2021.

For the second straight month gross GST collection crossed Rs.  1.30 lakh crore. The revenues for the month of November 2021 are 25% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 27% over 2019-20. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 43% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The GST revenues for November 2021 have been the second highest ever since introduction of GST, second only to that in April 2021, which related to year-end revenues and higher than last month’s collection, which also included the impact of returns required to be filed quarterly. This is very much in line with the trend in economic recovery.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during November 2021[1]

StateNov-20Nov-21Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3603836%
Himachal Pradesh7587620%
Punjab1,3961,84532%
Chandigarh14118027%
Uttarakhand1,2861,263-2%
Haryana5,9286,0161%
Delhi3,4134,38729%
Rajasthan3,1303,69818%
Uttar Pradesh5,5286,63620%
Bihar9701,0306%
Sikkim223207-7%
Arunachal Pradesh6040-33%
Nagaland30302%
Manipur323511%
Mizoram172337%
Tripura5858-1%
Meghalaya12015227%
Assam9469925%
West Bengal3,7474,0839%
Jharkhand1,9072,33723%
Odisha2,5284,13664%
Chhattisgarh2,1812,45413%
Madhya Pradesh2,4932,80813%
Gujarat7,5669,56926%
Daman and Diu20-94%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli296270-9%
Maharashtra15,00118,65624%
Karnataka6,9159,04831%
Goa30051873%
Lakshadweep02369%
Kerala1,5682,12936%
Tamil Nadu7,0847,79510%
Puducherry1581729%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands23245%
Telangana3,1753,93124%
Andhra Pradesh2,5072,75010%
Ladakh91346%
Other Territory799520%
Centre Jurisdiction13818030%
Grand Total82,07598,70820%

[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces

Please follow and like us:
Pin Share
RSS
Follow by Email