• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
October 1, 2021

Rs. 1,17,010 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in GST

Rs. 1,17,010 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2021 is
Rs. 1,17,010 crore of which CGST is Rs. 20,578 crore, SGST is Rs. 26,767 crore, IGST is Rs. 60,911 crore (including Rs. 29,555 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is
Rs. 8,754 crore (including Rs. 623 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled Rs. 28,812 crore to CGST and Rs. 24,140 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of September 2021 is Rs. 49,390 crore for CGST and Rs. 50,907 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of September 2021 are 23% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 30% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The revenue for September 2020 was, in itself at a growth of 4% over the revenue of September 2019 of Rs. 91,916 crore.

The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2021 as compared to September 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during September 2021

Sep-20Sep-21Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3683773%
Himachal Pradesh6536804%
Punjab1,1941,40217%
Chandigarh1411528%
Uttarakhand1,0651,1316%
Haryana4,7125,57718%
Delhi3,1463,60515%
Rajasthan2,6472,95912%
Uttar Pradesh5,0755,69212%
Bihar996876-12%
Sikkim106260144%
Arunachal Pradesh355556%
Nagaland29303%
Manipur3433-2%
Mizoram172016%
Tripura50500%
Meghalaya10012020%
Assam9129686%
West Bengal3,3933,77811%
Jharkhand1,6562,19833%
Odisha2,3843,32640%
Chhattisgarh1,8412,23321%
Madhya Pradesh2,1762,3297%
Gujarat6,0907,78028%
Daman and Diu150-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli22530435%
Maharashtra13,54616,58422%
Karnataka6,0507,78329%
Goa24031933%
Lakshadweep10-51%
Kerala1,5521,76414%
Tamil Nadu6,4547,84221%
Puducherry1481608%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands19203%
Telangana2,7963,49425%
Andhra Pradesh2,1412,59521%
Ladakh91561%
Other Territory11013220%
Centre Jurisdiction12119158%
Grand Total72,25086,83220%