• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
September 1, 2021

Rs. 1,12,020 crore of gross GST revenue collected in August 2021

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in GST

Rs. 1,12,020 crore of gross GST revenue collected in August 2021

CBIC has clarified that Papad, by whatever name, is exempt from GST. No distinction based on shape.

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 is Rs. 1,12,020 crore of which CGST is Rs. 20,522 crore, SGST is Rs. 26,605 crore, IGST is Rs. 56,247 crore (including Rs. 26,884 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs. 8,646 crore (including Rs. 646 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled Rs. 23,043 crore to CGST and Rs. 19,139 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs. 24,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of August’ 2021 is Rs. 55,565 crore for CGST and Rs. 57,744 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of August 2021 are 30% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 27% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Even as compared to the August revenues in 2019-20 of Rs. 98,202 crore, this is a growth of 14%.

GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for nine months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 due to the second wave of covid. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July and August 2021 have again crossed Rs. 1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.

The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2021 as compared to August 2020.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2021

 StateAugust-20August-21% growth
1Jammu and Kashmir32639220%
2Himachal Pradesh59770418%
3Punjab1,1391,41424%
4Chandigarh1391444%
5Uttarakhand1,0061,0898%
6Haryana4,3735,61828%
7Delhi2,8803,60525%
8Rajasthan2,5823,04918%
9Uttar Pradesh5,0985,94617%
10Bihar9671,0377%
11Sikkim14721949%
12Arunachal Pradesh355352%
13Nagaland31322%
14Manipur264571%
15Mizoram121631%
16Tripura435630%
17Meghalaya10811910%
18Assam70995935%
19West Bengal3,0533,67820%
20Jharkhand1,4982,16645%
21Odisha2,3483,31741%
22Chhattisgarh1,9942,39120%
23Madhya Pradesh2,2092,43810%
24Gujarat6,0307,55625%
25Daman and Diu701-99%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli14525474%
27Maharashtra11,60215,17531%
29Karnataka5,5027,42935%
30Goa21328534%
31Lakshadweep01220%
32Kerala1,2291,61231%
33Tamil Nadu5,2437,06035%
34Puducherry13715614%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands132058%
36Telangana2,7933,52626%
37Andhra Pradesh1,9552,59133%
38Ladakh514213%
97Other Territory180109-40%
99Center Jurisdiction16121433%
 Grand Total66,59884,49027%

 Does not include GST on import of goods

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces