• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
February 26, 2021

Physical hearing by NCLT Benches w.e.f. 01.03.2021

by CA Shivam Jaiswal in Corporate Law

Physical hearing by NCLT Benches w.e.f. 01.03.2021

 

File No. 10/03/2021-NCLT
NATIONAL COMPANY LAW TRIBUNAL

6th Floor, Block-3,
CGO Complex, Lodhi Road,
New Delhi- 110003
Dated: 23rd February 2021

ORDER

1. Reference order dated 25.11.2020.

2. All NCLT Benches shall start regular Physical hearing w.e.f. 1.03.2021. In case any counsel/ representative of party expresses difficulty in physical hearing, he/ she may be permitted for virtual hearing. However, the benches as mentioned below in remarks column shall remain attending the matters through Video Conference. The benches shall sit as per Rule 9 of NCLT Rules, 2016– sitting hours of the Tribunal:

New DelhiPrincipal BenchRemarks
Principal BenchShri BSV Prakash Kumar, Acting President.
 2. Shri Hemant Kumar Sarangi, Member (T)
New DelhiDivision Bench 
 1. Shri Abni Ranjan Kumar Sinha, Member (J)Monday, Wednesday & Friday
 2 Shri L. N. Gupta, Member (T)Monday, Wednesday & Friday
 Division Bench 
 1. Ch. Mohd. Sharief Tariq, Member (J) 
 2. Shri Narender Kumar Bhola, Member (T) 
 Division Bench 
 1. Dr. Deepti Mukesh, Member (J) 
 2. Ms. Sumita Purkayastha, Member (T) 
 Division Bench 
 1. Shri Abni Ranjan Kumar Sinha, Member (J)Tuesday &
Thursday
 2 Shri Kapal Kumar Vohra, Member (T)Tuesday &
Thursday
 Division Bench 
 1 Shri Patibandla Satyanarayana Prasad, Member (J) 
 2. Dr. V.K. Subburaj, Member (T) 
New DelhiPrincipal BenchRemarks
AhmedabadDivision BenchMonday to Wednesday
 1 Shri M.B. Gosavi, Member (J)Monday to Wednesday
 2. Shri Virendra Kumar Gupta, Member (T)Monday to Wednesday
 Division Bench 
 Ms. Manorama Kumari, Member (J)Monday to Wednesday
 2. Shri Chockalingram Thirunavukkarasu, Member (T)Monday to Wednesday
Indore at AhmedabadDivision Bench-Indore at AhmedabadThursday & Friday
 1 Ms. Manorama Kumari, Member (J)Thursday & Friday
 2. Shri Virendra Kumar Gupta, Member (T)Thursday & Friday
AllahabadSingle Bench
 Justice (Retd.) Rajesh Dayal Khare, Member (J) 
Bengaluru
Division Bench
 
 
 1 Shri Rajeswara Rao Vittanala, Member (J) 
 2 Shri Ashutosh Chandra, Member (T) 
ChandigarhDivision Bench 
 1. Shri Ajay Kumar Vatsavayi, Member (J)Monday, Wednesday &Friday (ThroughVideo Conference)
 2. Shri Raghu Nayyar, Member (T)Monday, Wednesday &Friday (ThroughVideo Conference)
ChennaiDivision Bench 
 Ms. Sucharita R, Member (J) 
 2. Shri Anil Kumar B., Member (T) 
 Division Bench 
 1. Shri R. Varadharajan, Member (J) 
 2 Shri Anil Kumar B., Member (T) 
New DelhiPrincipal BenchRemarks
GuwahatiDivision Bench 
 Shri Venkata Subba Rao Hari, Member (J)Monday, Tuesday
Wednesday per
fortnight (Through Video Conference)
 2. Shri Prasanta Kumar Mohanty, Member (T)Monday, Tuesday
Wednesday per
fortnight (Through Video Conference)
HyderabadDivision Bench 
 Shri B.P. Mohan, Member (J) 
 2 Shri Veera Brahma Rao Arekapudi, Member (T) 
 Division Bench 
 1 Shri M.B. Gosavi, Member (J)Thursday & Friday (Through Video Conference)
 2 Shri Binod Kumar Sinha, Member (T)Thursday & Friday (Through Video Conference)
Amravati at HyderabadAmravati Bench (Single Bench) at Hyderabad 
 Shri B.P. Mohan, Member (J) 
KolkataDivision Bench 
 Shri Rajasekhar V. K, Member (J)Court I & II
 2 Shri H.0 Suri, Member (T)Court I & II
MumbaiDivision Bench 
 1 Shri Mohammed Ajmal, Member (J) 
 2 Shri V. Nallasenapathy, Member (T) 
 Division Bench 
 1 Shri H.P. Chaturvedi, Member (J) 
 2 Shri Ravikumar Duraiswamy, Member (T) 
 Division Bench 
 1. Shri Venkata Subba Rao Hari, Member (J) 
 2 Shri Shyam Babu Gautam, Member (T) 
 Division Bench 
 Ms. Suchitra Kanuparthi, Member (J)Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
 2, Shri Rajesh Sharma, Member (T)Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
 Division Bench 
 Ms. Suchitra Kanuparthi, Member (J)Thursday & Friday
 2 Shri Chandra Bhan Singh, Member (T)Thursday & Friday
 Division Bench 
Jaipur1 Shri Ajay Kumar Vatsavayi, Member (J)Tuesday & Thursday
(Through Video Conference)
 2 Shri Raghu Nayyar, Member (T)Tuesday & Thursday
(Through Video Conference)
CuttackDivision Bench 
 1. Ms. Sucharita R, Member (J)Monday, Tuesday,Wednesday per fortnight (Through Video
Conference)
 2. Shri Satya Ranjan Prasad Member (T)Monday, Tuesday,Wednesday per fortnight (Through Video
Conference)
KochiSingle Bench 
 Shri Ashok Kumar Borah, Member (J)(Through Video
Conference)
 ——- ——- ——

3. This shall come into force w.e.f 01.03.2021 till further order.

4. All the Hon’ble Members shall attend the Bench physically except the Members whose Benches shall attend through video conference.

5. The Constitution of Bench is as per section 419 (3) of the Companies Act, 2013.

6. This issues with the approval of Hon’ble Acting President, NCLT.

(Shiv Ram Bairwa)
Registrar, NCLT

Copy to:-

1. P. S. to Hon’ble President, National Company Law Tribunal, New Delhi.

2. Hon’ble Members, National Company Law Tribunal.

3. Secretary, National Company Law Tribunal.

4. Joint Secretary, (Sh. Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh) Ministry of Corporate Affairs, New Delhi.

5. Officers of National Company Law Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi/Kolkata/Mumbai/Chennai/Ahmedabad/Allahabad/Bengaluru/Chandigarh/Guwahati/Hyderabad/Jaipur/Cuttack/Kochi/Amaravati/ Indore.

6. NCLT web site/ Notice Board.

7. The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, ITO, New Delhi.

8. The Institute of Company Secretaries of India, ICSI, House 22, Institutional Area, Lodhi Road, New Delhi — 110003.

9. The Institute of Cost Accountants of India, CMA Bhawan, 3 Institutional Area, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003

10. All Bar Councils.

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces