• Kandivali West Mumbai 400067, India
  • 022 39167251
  • support@email.com
September 1, 2020

GST Revenue collection for August 2020 is Rs 86,499 Cr

by shivam jaiswal in GST, GST Circular Notification

GST Revenue collection for August 2020 is Rs 86,499 Cr

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August, 2020 is Rs. 86,449 crore of which CGST is Rs. 15,906 crore, SGST is Rs. 21,064 crore, IGST is Rs. 42,264 crore (including Rs. 19,179 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.7,215 crore (including Rs. 673 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled Rs. 18,216 crore to CGST and Rs. 14,650 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.

The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of August, 2020 is Rs. 34,122 crore for CGST and Rs. 35,714 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month are 88% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 77% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 92% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

It may also be noted that the taxpayers with turnover less than Rs. 5 crore continue to enjoy relaxation in filing of returns till September.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year.

The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019 and for the full year

Table: State-wise collection till August 2020

 Sr. No. StatesAug-19Aug-20Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir3023268%
2Himachal Pradesh676597-12%
3Punjab1,2551,139-9%
4Chandigarh160139-13%
5Uttarakhand9411,0067%
6Haryana4,4744,373-2%
7Delhi3,5172,880-18%
8Rajasthan2,5502,5821%
9Uttar Pradesh4,9755,0982%
10Bihar981967-1%
11Sikkim163147-10%
12Arunachal Pradesh4535-22%
13Nagaland273117%
14Manipur3726-29%
15Mizoram2812-56%
16Tripura5843-26%
17Meghalaya117108-7%
18Assam768709-8%
19West Bengal3,5033,053-13%
20Jharkhand1,7701,498-15%
21Odisha2,4972,348-6%
22Chattisgarh1,8731,9946%
23Madhya Pradesh2,2552,209-2%
24Gujarat6,1856,030-3%
25Daman and Diu10370-32%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli159145-9%
27Maharashtra13,40711,602-13%
29Karnataka6,2015,502-11%
30Goa325213-34%
31Lakshadweep10-72%
32Kerala1,5821,229-22%
33Tamil Nadu5,9735,243-12%
34Puducherry161137-15%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands3013-59%
36Telangana3,0592,793-9%
37Andhra Pradesh2,1151,955-8%
38Ladakh05 
97Other Territory1701806%
99Centre Jurisdiction10016161%
 Grand Total72,54366,598-8%

Enter your email address:

Subscribe to faceless complainces